Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Reno Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Reno AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Reno Nevada Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Reno NV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Reno Crime Index 122755835.44479.3
 
Reno Violent Crimes 1478702.6553.5
Reno Murders 2310.97
Reno Rapes 10047.533.1
Reno Robberies 523248.6205.8
Reno Aggravated Assaults 832395.5336.5
 
Reno Property Crimes 107975132.83906.1
Reno Burglaries 21051000.7813.2
Reno Larceny/Thefts 70613356.72601.7
Reno Motor Vehicle Thefts 1631775.4501.5
 
Reno Arsons 1  3717.59N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Reno crime collection area population of 210,354.
  • Reno crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Reno crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Reno

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Reno crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Reno crime level is worse than national average.

 RENO STATISTICS
 Reno Population: 180480
 Male Population: 92254
 Female Population: 88226
 Households: 73904
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.38
Reno Population
Reno Crime Level:

 MORE NV CRIME STATS
  Las Vegas
  Reno
  Henderson
  North Las Vegas
  Carson City
  Sparks
  Elko
  Boulder City
  Pahrump
  Sun Valley
  Incline Village
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement